Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

Little Box Of Love understands that your privacy is important and ensures that information provided by you is collected and held in accordance with relevant Australian privacy law.

Any information we collect is used to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and offers that may be of interest to you as a valued customer. We do not disclose information that we hold to unrelated companies outside our corporate group for marketing purposes.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and review their privacy policy.

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form. You may access your information held by Little Box Of Love at any reasonable time. If you would like to know what information about you that we hold, please contact us. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct the information as soon as possible.

1- Collection of Personal Information

1.1 Little Box Of Love only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer of goods and services. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you: register or subscribe to our Website; complete your account profile, complete a transaction with us; and contact us.

1.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to: your name; your contact details; your payment details; and other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction.

1.3 In exceptional situations, we may also use and disclose your personal information for other reasons permitted under the Act including complying with a request from the police or a regulatory or government authority or in the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to, or purchased by, another company (as our data records form part of our business).

1.4 You do not have to provide any personal information to us. However, if you choose not to provide certain types of personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you have requested, or you may not be able to avail yourself of all of our website features and functionality.

1.5 We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.

1.6 Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

1.7 If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 1.4.

1.8 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

2.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

2.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

2.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

2.4 We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use and you are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

2.5 We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia, we will do so in accordance with National Privacy Principle 9.

3. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

4. Access to Your Personal Information

4.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

4.2 Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. If you wish to request such access, please identify the precise type/s of information requested.

You may make a request, or if you have any further enquiries, please contact us at info@thelittleboxoflove.com.au

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

5.1 Little Box Of Love reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Privacy Policy last updated on 25th June, 2016.

Unsubscribe/Opt-out
Where possible, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving advertising, marketing or promotional materials sent by us or our third party business parties or to unsubscribe from any newsletters that we send to our members.